Update: COVID-19 Information and Precautions

May 14, 2021

Modesto Post Acute Center currently has no COVID positive residents and staff at the facility. There are no new COVID-19 positive cases of residents or staff identified since our last update. We will continue to screen residents and staff for signs and symptoms of COVID-19 to limit the spread of infection and to ensure the safety and well-being of our residents and staff. We will continue to follow recommendations of the California Department of Public Health and Local Public Health.

Visitation: Visitation program had been revised which would take place effective May 18,2021. We have visitation open for 7 days a week 09:30 AM- 4:00PM. Visitation hours varies for yellow and green zone hallways which would allow families to pick any day out of the week pending availability but still separate yellow zone residents ( considered PUIs means on quarantine/ isolation precautions due to possible exposure out in the community or at hospital) and green zone residents to limit spread of infection between zones. Visitation appointments would be first come first serve basis. All the visitations are by appointment. Visitations are only held in designated area of the facility which is Outdoor patio. Surgical masks must be worn at all the times within the facility. All visitors must be screened upon entry prior to visitation. Brief physical contact is restricted to only vaccinated residents and visitors a this time as directed by CDC. All the visits are scheduled for 30 minutes. Please contact designated staff ( Social Services Director and Activity Director) to schedule appointment and to get details about visitation availability.

We encourage face time, audio calls to stay connected to your loved ones as well. We appreciate patience of all the families and residents during this pandemic. Please visit our website for any updates.


April 27, 2021

Modesto Post Acute Center was notified of 1 new resident case of COVID-19 and no new staff COVID case since the last update. Resident is not currently in the facility. Will continue to test staff and residents weekly as recommended by Local Public Health and California Department of Public Health.

We encourage all families to view our visitation protocol to ensure Infection Control protocol and procedures being followed during visitation. We also encourage video calls to stay connected to your loved ones. We would appreciate 24-hour notice to the facility to schedule an appointment. Please continue to check our facility website modestohcc.com for any further updates.


April 8, 2021

Dear Family and Friends:

Since our last update, we had 1 resident who tested positive for COVID-19 and no new cases found with staff members. The resident was transferred in a timely manner to another facility for quarantine and to avoid further exposure. We will continue to test staff and residents weekly as directed by the California Department of Public Health and our Local County Health Department, to ensure the safety and well-being for everyone in our facility.

We encourage families to view our website for visiting protocols and procedures. If you have any additional questions regarding visiting, please feel free to contact our office during our normal business hours.

We will continue to update family and friends as new information becomes available. We appreciate your understanding.


April 6, 2021

Dear Family and Friends:

We have had no new COVID-19 cases with residents or staff. We continue to conduct weekly COVID-19 testing for staff and residents, as directed by the California Department of Public Health and our Local County Health Department, to ensure the safety and well-being for everyone in our facility.

We are excited that our facility has begun in-person visits effective 3/23/2021. We appreciate your patience as we create a safe and secure visiting environment. We will have protocols in place during visitations and encourage families and friends to review our recommended COVID-19 Visitation Policy on our website. Visiting schedules will be subject to change based on the need and capacity of the facility. Please contact our office in advance to schedule your visit or if you have any questions about visitation.

We continue to encourage families to contact our Activities Department to schedule a FaceTime visit or to send your loved one a note at no cost through our facility website at modestohcc.com if you are unable to schedule an in-person visit.

Our contracted pharmacy has been scheduled to visit our facility to conduct COVID-19 vaccinations this month. If your loved one has not received the COVID-19 vaccination and you would like him/her to receive the vaccine, please contact our office to get more information.

We will provide updates as they become available. Do not hesitate to contact our office for any questions or concerns. Thank you for your continued support and understanding during this challenging time.


March 12, 2021

Dear Family and Friends:

Modesto Post Acute Center has had no new COVID-19 positive cases with residents or staff since our last update.

We will continue to screen residents and staff for signs and symptoms of COVID-19 to limit the spread of infection and to ensure the safety and well-being of our residents and staff. Our facility has reduced our testing to once a week for all staff and residents since our county has fewer than 10% COVID-19 positive cases in our area. We will continue to follow the recommendations of the California Department of Public Health and Local Public Health.

We encourage families to contact our Activities Department to schedule a FaceTime visit or to send your loved one a note at no cost through our facility website at modestohcc.com. We will notify families once visiting restrictions have been lifted and our facility has a safe and secure process in place.

We will provide updates as they become available. Thank you for your continued support and understanding during this challenging time.


February 26, 2021

Dear Family and Friends:

Since our last update, Modesto Post Acute Center identified 2 (two) residents that have tested positive for COVID-19. Residents that have tested positive have transitioned to our COVID zone for their safety and the safety of other staff and residents. There were no staff members that have tested positive for COVID-19 since the last update.

We will continue to screen residents and staff for signs and symptoms of COVID-19 to limit the spread of infection and to ensure the safety and well-being of our residents and staff. Our facility will continue to test staff twice a week and residents once a week as recommended by the California Department of Public Health and Local Public Health.

Visiting of residents is still restricted at that time. We encourage families to contact our Activities Department to schedule a FaceTime visit or to send your loved one a note at no cost through our facility website at modestohcc.com.

We will provide updates as they become available. Thank you for your continued support and understanding during this challenging time.


February 12, 2021

Dear Family and Friends,

Modesto Post Acute Center identified 4 (four) residents and no new staff members that have tested positive for COVID-19 since the last update.

Our facility will continue to test staff twice a week and residents once a week as recommended by the California Department of Public Health and Local Public Health or until our county is out of purple tier. We will continue to screen residents and staff for signs and symptoms of COVID-19 to limit the spread of infection and to ensure the safety and well-being of our residents and staff.

Visiting of residents is still restricted at that time. We encourage families to contact our Activities Department to schedule a FaceTime visit or to send your loved one a note at no cost through our facility website at modestohcc.com.

We will provide updates as they become available. Thank you for your continued support and understanding during this challenging time.


February 11, 2021

Modesto Post Acute Center identified 1 (one) resident and no new staff member that has tested positive for COVID-19 since the last update.

We will continue to screen residents and staff for signs and symptoms of COVID-19 to limit the spread of infection and to ensure the safety and well-being of our residents and staff. Our facility will continue to test staff twice a week and residents once a week as recommended by the California Department of Public Health and Local Public Health.

Visiting of residents is still restricted at that time. We encourage families to contact our Activities Department to schedule a FaceTime visit or to send your loved one a note at no cost through our facility website at modestohcc.com.

We will provide updates as they become available. Thank you for your continued support and understanding during this challenging time.


February 9, 2021

Dear Family and Friends:

Modesto Post Acute Center identified 1 (one) resident and 1 (one) staff member who has tested positive for COVID-19 since the last update.

We will continue to screen residents and staff for signs and symptoms of COVID-19 to limit the spread of infection and to ensure the safety and well-being of our residents and staff. Our facility will continue to test staff twice a week and residents once a week as recommended by the California Department of Public Health and Local Public Health.

Visiting of residents is still restricted at that time. We encourage families to contact our Activities Department to schedule a FaceTime visit or to send your loved one a note at no cost through our facility website at modestohcc.com.

We will provide updates as they become available. Thank you for your continued support and understanding during this challenging time.

Thank you


February 4, 2021

Dear Family and Friends:

Modesto Post Acute Center had been notified of 7 (seven) additional COVID-19 resident cases and 3 (three) staff members since the last update.

Our facility will continue to test staff twice a week and residents once a week as recommended by the California Department of Public Health and Local Public Health. We will continue to screen residents and staff for signs and symptoms of COVID-19 to limit the spread of infection and to ensure the safety and well-being of our residents and staff. We will provide updates as they become available. Thank you for your continued support and understanding during this challenging time.


February 1, 2021

Dear Family and Friends:

Modesto Post Acute Center had been notified of 1 (one) additional COVID-19 resident case since the last update. No additional staff members tested positive since the last update.

Our facility will continue to test staff twice a week and residents once a week as recommended by the California Department of Public Health and Local Public Health. We will continue to screen residents and staff for signs and symptoms of COVID-19 to limit the spread of infection and to ensure the safety and well-being of our residents and staff. We will provide updates as they become available. Thank you for your continued support and understanding during this challenging time.

Thank you


January 29, 2021

Dear Family and Friends:

Our facility has identified 1 (one) new COVID-19 positive resident and no new staff members since our last update. We have transitioned an area in our facility to accommodate our COVID-19 positive resident and to keep our other residents and staff safe. We are continually monitoring any new symptoms of other residents to ensure their well-being.

We appreciate your understanding and cooperation during this challenging time. Please feel free to reach out to our facility if you have any questions or concerns.


January 28, 2021

Dear Family and Friends:

Since our last update, we identified 1 (one) new COVID-19 positive staff member and 1 (one) new COVID-19 positive resident. The COVID-19 positive staff was notified and will be on quarantine for the next 14 days and may be able to return if no new symptoms. The COVID-19 positive resident was transferred to another skilled nursing facility in our local area to complete out quarantine days.

Modesto Post Acute Center continues to implement all the necessary safety precautions that are consistent with the CDC guidelines as well as those of the recommendations of our local Public Health.

CVS Pharmacy representatives are currently providing a second round of COVID-19 vaccines in our facility today.

We strive to continue the well-being and safety of residents and staff while keeping the lines of communication open with you and your family. We appreciate your understanding and cooperation during this challenging time.


January 25, 2021

Dear Family and Friends:

Modesto Post Acute Center continues to implement all the necessary safety precautions that are consistent with the CDC guidelines as well as those of the recommendations of our local Public Health. During our last testing, we identified 1 (one) new COVID-19 positive staff member and no new resident cases.

As always, our priority is to ensure the well-being and safety of residents and staff while keeping the lines of communication open with you and your family. We appreciate your understanding and cooperation during this challenging time.


January 21, 2021

Dear Family and Friends,

Modesto Post Acute Center had 1 (one) staff member test positive for COVID-19 and no new cases with residents.

The second COVID-19 vaccine dosage will be provided on January 28, 2021. If you did not provide consents for your family member residing in-house at our facility to receive the vaccination during our first round, please contact our office and we will gladly be able to assist. We are working diligently to keep our facility safe for our residents and staff.

The facility will provide more updates as they become available.


January 20, 2021

Dear Family and Friends,

Since our last update, Modesto Post Acute Center had no new COVID-19 positive cases found with our residents or staff.

We are working diligently to keep our facility safe for our residents and staff. We still do not have any updates on visiting from our local and state health department but will update families as soon as anything changes. The second COVID-19 vaccine dosage will be provided on January 28th.

The facility will provide more updates as they become available.


January 12, 2021

Modesto Post Acute Center has identified one staff member who was tested positive for COVID-19 since our last update. Staff member was immediately notified and will remain on quarantine for 14 days or until there are no more symptoms. There were no new COVID-19 positive cases found with our residents.

Staff and residents that gave consent for COVID-19 vaccination were provided the first vaccine on January 7, 2021. The second vaccine dosage will be provided 3-weeks from that date. We are working diligently to try and keep our residents and staff safe during this challenging time.
Facility will provide more updates as they become available.


January 10, 2021

Modesto Post Acute Center had been notified of 1 additional case of COVID-19 which involves a staff member. No additional residents have been tested positive for COVID-19 since the last update. Staff member is currently at home under quarantine.  Facility will continue to do screening of staff at start and end of the shift to ensure they are fit to work, weekly testing of residents and twice a week testing of staff members for COVID-19. Facility will provide more updates as they become available.



January 8, 2021

Modesto Post Acute Center had been notified of additional COVID-19 resident cases since the last update. No additional staff members tested positive. The facility will continue to do response testing means testing staff twice a week and residents once a week as recommended by the California Department of Public Health and Local Public Health. The facility will continue to screen residents and staff for signs and symptoms of COVID-19 to limit the spread of infection.

The first dose of COVID-19 vaccination was administered to residents and staff who had consented to the vaccination on 01/07/2021.
The second dose of COVID-19 vaccination is scheduled for Jan 28, 2021. The facility will provide updates as they become available.


December 30, 2020

Modesto Post Acute Center has identified 1 additional staff member with COVID-19 infection since the last update. There were no new resident cases of COVID-19. The facility will continue with twice a week testing for our staff and weekly testing for residents until the facility meets the goal of 2 sequential weeks of negative testing. We continue to work collaboratively with the local public health department. Facility staff will be reaching out to resident representatives for vaccination consents as we are anticipating to start vaccinating staff and residents in the first week of Jan 2021. We will provide more updates as they become available.


December 29, 2020

Modesto Post Acute Center had identified 1 additional staff member with COVID-19 infection. No new resident cases of COVID-19 have been identified. Facility will continue with twice a week testing for HCPs and weekly testing for residents until facility meets the goal of 2 weeks of sequential weeks of negative testing. Facility is collaboratively working with LHD. Facility has enrolled for COVID vaccination and anticipating to start vaccinating staff and residents in the first week of January 2021. Will provide more updates as they become available.


December 26, 2020

Facility had identified new cases of COVID-19 since the last update. 2 additional residents and 1 staff member have tested positive for COVID-19. Both residents are being cohorted to COVID zone. Staff member is at home under quarantine. Facility will continue to test HCPs and residents at least weekly until goal of 2 sequential weeks of negative testing. Currently, facility is testing staff twice a week due to high positivity rate of the local county. Facility is scheduled to receive first dose of COVID vaccination on Jan 7, 2021, which is subject to change. Facility will provide more updates as they become available.



December 21, 2020

Modesto Post Acute Center has identified one (1) COVID-19 positive staff member and no new cases of residents since the last update. We are working diligently to track staffing and resident cases by testing staff twice a week and screening before and after each shift which was recommended by LHD. Residents will continue to be tested once a week. Our facility will continue to follow the CDC guidelines for infection control. We are collaboratively working with LHD to limit the spread of this respiratory infection and we appreciate your patience with our facility as we remedy through this infection. Our facility has enrolled for COVID-19 vaccinations and we will provide updates as it becomes available.


December 20, 2020

Modesto Post Acute Center had identified 1 additional resident with COVID-19 infection since the last update. The resident had been moved to the COVID zone immediately upon identification of this infection to limit the spread of infection. HCPs are being screened at the start and end of their shift to ensure they are fit to work. The facility will continue to follow testing, cohorting, staffing, PPE, infection control procedures as per the mitigation plan as approved by CDPH. The facility will continue to perform twice a week testing for HCPs due to the Local County percentage being above 10% and in response to positive COVID-19 cases in the facility. The facility will perform weekly testing for residents until the facility meets 2 sequential weeks of negative testing. We will provide more updates as they are available.


December 17, 2020

Modesto Post Acute Center had identified 1 additional resident with COVID-19 infection. The resident is being cohorted to the COVID zone immediately upon identification of this respiratory infection. The facility will continue to work collaboratively with LHD. HCPs are being tested twice a week and residents weekly as recommended. HCPs are being screened for any s/s of COVID-19. Facility will provide more updates as available.


December 14, 2020

Modesto Post Acute Center had identified 5 additional cases of COVID-19 which includes 3 residents and 2 staff members. Residents are being cohorted to the COVID zone. Staff members are at home under quarantine. Will continue to do weekly testing for residents and twice a week testing for HCPs as recommended by LHD and CDPH. Will continue to perform testing for residents and HCPs to meet 2 sequential weeks of negative testing. Will provide updates as they become available.


December 12, 2020

Modesto Post Acute Center had identified additional 8  cases of COVID-19 infection which includes 8 residents. No additional staff members have tested positive for COVID-19 since the last update. All confirmed COVID-19 residents are being cohorted to COVID zone. The facility will continue to perform twice a week testing for staff as recommended due to the county percentage being above 10%. Residents will be tested weekly until the facility meets 2 sequential weeks of negative testing. Anticipating availability of COVID-19 vaccination for long term residents and staff soon. Will provide more updates as they become available.


December 10, 2020

Modesto Post Acute Center had identified new cases of COVID19 which involves 4 residents. No additional staff members affected by COVID-19 were identified since the last update. Staff members are being screened prior to their shift. County % is currently above 10%. The facility had initiated twice a week testing for staff and weekly testing for residents as recommended by LHD. The facility will continue to follow the CDC guidelines for infection control. Collaboratively working with LHD to limit the spread of this respiratory infection. The facility had enrolled for COVID-19 vaccination. Will provide more updates on the vaccination as they become available.


December 5, 2020

Modesto Post Acute Center had identified 2 additional cases of COVID-19 since the last update which involves 2 staff members and no residents. Staff members are at home under quarantine. The facility currently has a COVID zone to cohort COVID positive residents. The facility will continue to follow CDC, CDPH, and LHD guidelines for PPE, cohorting to limit the spread of this infection. Staff members are being screened prior to the start of the shift to ensure they are fit to work. Will continue with weekly testing as recommended by LHD.



December 1, 2020

Modesto Post Acute Center had identified one new case of COVID-19 which involves 1 resident and no staff member. The resident had been cohorted to the red zone to limit the spread of infection. The facility is closely working with LHD. Will continue to do staff screening prior to their shift to ensure they are fit to work. The facility will continue to follow the CDC and CDPH guidelines to limit the spread of infection. Will provide more updates as they become available.


November 17, 2020

Modesto Post Acute Center had not identified any new cases of COVID-19 since the last update. The facility has met 2 sequential rounds of negative testing for both residents and healthcare professionals. The facility is still performing weekly testing for staff and residents as recommended by CDPH and LHD. Will continue to perform screening for Healthcare professionals prior to reporting to work to ensure they are fit to work. The facility is following cohorting procedures, CDC infection control guidelines for infection prevention. Will provide more updates as they become available.


November 3, 2020

Modesto Post Acute Center had not identified any new cases of COVID-19 since the last update. The facility had been doing weekly testing for residents and staff as recommended by CDPH and LHD. The facility is still on Quarantine order pending this week’s COVID testing results. The facility will provide updates as they become available.


October 22, 2020

Modesto Post Acute center had identified 1 more resident with a COVID-19 infection. No new staff members have tested positive since the last update.
All residents with COVID-19 infection are being cohorted to the COVID zone. The facility is currently in response testing mode which means residents and staff will be tested weekly as recommended by CDPH and LHD until no new cases are identified in 2 sequential rounds of testing. All HCPs are being screened for s/s of COVID-19 prior to reporting to work to ensure they are fit to work. The facility will continue to provide updates as they are available.


October 18, 2020

Modesto Post Acute Center had identified 7 additional resident cases of COVID-19 since the last update. Residents are being cohorted to the COVID unit to limit the spread of infection. The facility will continue with weekly testing of staff and residents as recommended by CDPH. The facility will provide updates as applicable.



October 16, 2020

Modesto Post Acute Center had been notified of 1 additional resident case of COVID-19 since the last update. No new staff cases since the last update. The facility will continue to do weekly testing as recommended, screening of HCPs prior to reporting to work. The facility will continue to follow cohorting procedures to limit the spread of infection. Will provide updates as they are available.


October 15, 2020

Modesto Post Acute Center had identified 2 new cases of COVID-19 which involves 2 staff members. Both staff members are at home under quarantine. No new residents cases noted since the last update. Facility will continue with weekly testing as recommended by CDPH and Local Health Department. Facility will provide more updates as they become available.


October 12, 2020

The facility had identified 1 more resident with COVID-19 infection since the last update. The resident is being cohorted to the COVID unit. The facility will continue to do testing for residents and staff as recommended by CDPH, follow CDC guidelines for infection control. The facility is closely working with local public health. Will continue to provide updates as they become available.


October 11,2020

Modesto Post Acute Center had identified 3 additional cases of COVID-19 that involves 3 residents. No new staff members have been identified with COVID infection since the last update. Facility had cohorted COVID-19 residents to COVID unit to limit spread of the infection. Facility will continue to do weekly testing as recommended for residents and staff. Facility will provide updates as they become available.



October 9, 2020

The facility had identified 1 additional staff member with COVID-19 infection. The staff member is at home under quarantine. The facility is performing weekly testing as recommended by CDPH and LHD. Screening all HCPs prior to their shift to ensure they are fit to work. The facility will provide updates as they are available.


October 4, 2020

Facility had identified 1 new resident case of COVID-19 since the last update. Facility will continue to comply with social distancing, CDC guidleines for  PPE, daily screening of the residents for identification of COVID-19 related symptoms, testing of staff and residents as recommended by CDPH to limit spread of the infection. Employees are being screened prior to their shift to ensure they are fit to work. Facility will provide more updates as they are available.



October 2, 2020

Modesto Post Acute Center has not identified any new cases of COVID-19 since the last update. The facility will continue to perform testing for staff and residents as recommended by CDPH. The facility will provide updates as they become available.


September 21, 2020

Modesto Post Acute had identified no new resident cases of COVID-19 from the last 2 weeks. The facility had been notified of 1 additional staff member case of COVID-19 since the last update. The staff member is at home under quarantine. The facility will continue testing and screening of HCPs and residents as recommended by CDPH. The facility will provide updates as they become available.


September 16, 2020

Modesto Post Acute Center has not identified any new cases of COVID-19 since the last update. The facility will continue to work with CDPH, Public health, and other agencies for guidance and implementation of measures for infection prevention. Will provide updates as they become available.


September 8, 2020

The facility had identified additional cases of COVID-19 which includes 2 staff members. Both staff members are at home under quarantine. No new resident cases have been identified since the last update. The facility will continue to do testing as recommended by CDPH, screening of residents, and HCPs to ensure they are fit to work, following CDC guidelines for infection control. The facility will provide updates as they become available.


September 3, 2020

Modesto Post Acute Center had identified one more resident case of COVID-19. No new staff members have tested positive. The resident is being cohorted to the COVID unit. The facility will continue to work with CDPH and Local Public Health and follow CDC guidelines for infection control. The facility is testing residents and staff as recommended by CDPH. The facility will provide updates as they become available.


August 27, 2020

The facility has been notified of additional cases of COVID-19 since the last update which includes 2 residents and 1 staff member. The staff member is currently at home under quarantine. Residents are being cohorted to the COVID unit under isolation precautions to limit the spread of infection. The facility will continue to follow the facility mitigation plan as approved by CDPH for cohorting, isolation procedures, screening of residents, and health care professionals for infection control. Please continue to check our facility website for any further updates.


August 24, 2020

Modesto Post Acute had identified 5 more residents and 2 more staff members who have tested positive for COVID-19 since the last update. Staff members are at home under quarantine. Residents are being cohorted accordingly. The facility will continue to provide updates as they are available.


August 23, 2020

Modesto Post Acute Center had identified additional cases of COVID-19 which includes 15 residents and 2 staff members since the last update. Staff members are at home under quarantine. Residents are being cohorted to the COVID unit to limit the spread of this respiratory infection. The facility will provide updates as they are available.


August 19, 2020

Modesto Post Acute Center had identified 1 more resident and 2 more staff members who have tested positive for COVID-19 since the last update. A few more residents have recovered and ready to move out to non-COVID unit due to meeting the criteria for discontinuation of isolation precautions. Staff members are at home under quarantine. The facility will continue to provide updates as they become available.


August 14, 2020

The facility has no new cases of COVID-19 since the last update. Will provide updates as they become available.


August 13, 2020

The facility has 1 more resident and 2 staff members tested positive for COVID-19. Few residents have recovered from COVID-19 and ready to move to a non-COVID unit with guidance from local public health. The facility will provide new updates as they become available.


August 11, 2020

The facility would like to provide an update on COVID-19. The facility has identified 20 more resident cases and 2 additional staff members who have tested positive. The staff is at home under quarantine. The facility will provide updates as they are available.


August 10, 2020

Modesto Post Acute Center has identified more cases of COVID-19 which includes 2 of the residents and 1 staff member who has tested positive for COVID-19. The facility will continue to follow protocols and procedures such as cohorting residents, daily screening of residents, and staff to limit the spread of COVID-19. The facility would be providing updates as applicable.


August 9, 2020

The facility has identified 1 more staff member who has tested positive. No new cases of COVID-19 of residents since the last update. Staff member currently at home under quarantine. The facility will provide updates as they become available.


August 7, 2020

We would like to provide an update on COVID-19. The facility had identified 1 more resident and 1 staff member who has tested positive. The facility will continue with cohorting procedures, screening of residents and HCP, weekly testing until for residents and staff. The facility would provide updates as they become available.


August 5, 2020

The facility had identified 5 additional residents and 2 additional staff members tested positive for COVID-19. The facility is following protocols and procedures for infection control including screening of residents and staff, cohorting residents to limit the spread of the respiratory infection. Will provide an updates as they are available.


August 4, 2020

We would like to provide an update on COVID-19. We had 9 additional residents have tested positive. 1 additional staff member has tested positive. We are cohorting residents to the COVID unit as per protocol to limit the spread of infection. The facility will continue with weekly testing until we get 2 consecutive weeks of no positive test results. The facility will continue to provide updates on COVID-19 as it becomes available.


August 1, 2020

The facility has identified 1 more resident who has tested positive for COVID-19. No new staff members have tested positive since the last update. The facility has been cohorting residents to designated zone to limit the spread of this respiratory infection. Will continue to implement procedures and protocols for infection control. The facility will continue to provide updates as applicable.


July 31, 2020

We would like to provide another update on COVID-19. On July 30th, 2 additional staff members tested positive for COVID-19. No new residents have tested positive since the last update. Staff members who have tested positive are at home under quarantine.

We are continuing to monitor all residents and staff members for the signs and symptoms of COVID-19. Will continue to follow all of our protocols and procedures to treat the affected resident and to limit the spread of the disease to other residents and staff members. We are testing all residents and staff members weekly until we have had two consecutive weeks without any positive tests. We are continuing to work closely with the county public health department to ensure the safety of our residents and staff.


July 29, 2020

We would like to provide another update on COVID-19. On Tuesday, July 28th, 5 additional residents tested positive for COVID-19. No new staff members have tested positive since the last update. We are continuing to monitor residents and staff members for signs and symptoms of the respiratory infection and will continue to follow all of our protocols and procedures to treat the affected resident and to limit the spread of the disease to other residents and staff members.

We are testing all residents and staff members weekly until we have had two consecutive weeks without any positive tests.

We are continuing to work closely with the county public health department to ensure the safety of our residents and staff.


July 27, 2020

Modesto Post Acute Center wants to provide another update on COVID-19. On Sunday, July 26th 1 resident and 1 staff member tested positive for COVID-19. The staff member is home under quarantine. We are continuing to monitor residents and staff members for signs and symptoms of the respiratory infection and will continue to follow all of our protocols and procedures to treat the affected resident and to limit the spread of the disease to other residents and staff members.

We are testing all residents and staff members weekly until we have had two consecutive weeks without any positive tests.

We are continuing to work closely with the county public health department to ensure the safety of our residents and staff.


July 24, 2020

COVID-19 positive resident at Modesto Post Acute Center

We want to let you know that in the late afternoon of Thursday, July 23rd one of our residents tested positive for COVID-19. We have been preparing for months to treat COVID-19 positive residents and we have initiated all of our protocols and procedures to treat the affected resident and work to limit the spread of the disease to other residents. We are doing everything in our power to prevent the spread of this infection.

We will be testing all residents and staff members weekly until we have had two consecutive weeks without any positive tests. We are complying with social distancing standards for residents, including avoiding activities, dining, and any other events that typically take place in a group setting. Employees are being screened prior to and at the conclusion of each shift to ensure they are fit to work.

We have also reached out to the public health department for additional guidance and support.


July 17, 2020

No new cases of COVID have been reported in the facility. The facility had met the response testing requirement and clear to perform Surveillance testing. Currently have no symptomatic staff members working in the facility. Working closely with local public health and following their guidance as needed. We are following CDC guidelines for the prevention of this respiratory infection. We encourage all the families to stay connected with their loved ones via video or audio calls.


July 1, 2020, 4:00 pm

At Modesto Post Acute Center we have 2 employees who have tested positive for COVID. Zero residents have tested positive at the time of this posting.


Our utmost concern is for the health and well-being of each of our patients and to ensure our staff is healthy and able to continue to care for patients.

We continue to take cautionary measures and follow CDC guidelines. We are also receiving information from state and local officials. In accordance with those recommendations, only staff, essential vendors, and compassionate hospice care visits are permitted.

The measures we are currently taking at this time unless CDC or state and local officials instruct otherwise:

  • Protection with our workforce includes:
    • Screening employees, residents, and compassionate hospice care visitors for symptoms of acute respiratory illness (fever, cough, difficulty breathing)
    • Sick leave policies are non-punitive and flexible
    • Encouraging sick employees to stay home and call in replacement staff
    • Training and ensuring proper use of personal protective equipment (PPE)
    • Verifying an inventory of PPE
  • Protection with our residents includes:
    • Separating residents who show respiratory symptoms away from others
    • Postponing field trips and activities outside the facility
    • Having activities that allow residents to maintain safe distances from others
    • Allowing for in-room dining to reduce the risk of spreading disease
    • Increasing cleaning in common areas (therapy rehabilitation area, dining area, activity area, lobby area, etc.)
    • Unfortunately, family members are not allowed to do laundry for any patients at this time.
    • Food cannot be brought from home and dropped off at the facility. However, GrubHub, UberEats or other professional food delivery services will be accepted.
  • Protection of all essential visitors, vendors, and deliveries includes:
    • Increasing monitoring or screening of visitors for respiratory symptoms
    • Limiting touching and social greeting
    • Only allowing essential visitors and vendors to enter the building
    • Encouraging family and friends to reach out socially (phone call, video conferencing) to residents to help with feelings of loneliness and isolation during this time.

We appreciate the confidence and trust you have in us to care for family members. We will keep you informed as we navigate this ongoing situation.

Modesto Post Acute Center